home about us team initiatives contact us

2007 lion awards >>


The 2007 Lion Awards

Celebrating the very best in wildlife and environmental fimmaking in Asia and throughout the World

The Lion Awards reward the best films, and the production teams, conservationists and broadcasters behind them. Newcomers to wildlife and conservation filmmaking will also be recognised.
There will be dedicated awards for conservation and environmental films - particularly encouraging productions that creatively bring the conservation message to new audiences.
The Lion Awards have a particular focus on Asia but entrants will come from all over the globe - recognising the fact that films from any part of the world can have a direct impact on the lives of those who watch them, no matter where they call home.

We are happy and proud to announce the award winning films of the inaugural Wildlife Asia Lion Awards! CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!

THE LION AWARD

The actual award itself is in the form of a special print designed specially for Wildlife Asia by Singapore's celebrated Artist Mr Tan Khim Ser. We are indebted to Mr Tan for generously designing and painting this work of art.

The characters “shi zi” is the Chinese word for Lion; the bamboo in the background denotes peace and longevity; and finally, bamboo in Chinese is “zhu”, which also closely sounds like the Chinese word for pig – and according to the Chinese calendar, this is the year of the Golden Pig. It all comes together!

All Lion Award winners will be presented with a special print as their trophy.

Mr. Tan is one of Singapore’s best loved artist, having pursued his artistic endeavor since graduating from Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts in 1966, mastering both the Chinese and Western art and developing his own unique and distinctive style. His first art exhibition was held in 1967 and his work is widely acclaimed. He specializes in water-colour and Chinese brush paintings. The execution of his strokes, lively and skillful, honed and tempered through years of experience, is a hallmark of a true artist.

lion Awards 2007 Winners
THE LION (best Entry)
Planet Earth: Shallow Seas BBC, co-produced by JVP, NHK, BBC Worldwide
THE LORIS (best Asian Wildlife Film)
Cherub of the Mist Bedi Films
THE RHINO (breaking boundaries)
The Wild and the West ORF, Cosmos Factory, co-produced by Discovery Channel, NDR Naturfilm

THE DOLPHIN (aquatic)

Planet Earth: Shallow Seas

BBC, co-produced by JVP, NHK, BBC Worldwide

THE ORANG-UTAN (technology)
Planet Earth: Jungles BBC, co-produced by JVP, NHK, BBC Worldwide
THE CORMORANT (man & nature)
Tiger Zero Wildvision for Animal Planet International, produced by Mike Birkhead Assoc's.
THE HORNBILL (children's)
Hawaii Reef Etiquette For The Sea Productions
THE TURTLE (newcomer)
Wolverines- Hyenas of the North NDR Naturfilm Studio Hamburg Documentaries
THE ORCHID (Singapore production)
Warrior Bees Media Collective, co-produced by National Geographic & the Economic Development Board, Singapore
WATER (Cinematography)
The Queen of Trees Flat Dog Productions, co-produced by NHK, BBC, 13/WNET New York, Granada International, ZDF 
WOOD (sound recording)
Galapagos: Born of Fire BBC, co-produced by National Geographic Television, BBC Worldwide
FIRE (picture editing)
Death Valley NHNZ, co-produced by Thirteen/WNET, NDR (Germany), NHK (Japan)
METAL (sound editing)
The Meadow Studio Hamburg Prodn's, NDR Naturfilm, Nautilus Film GmbH
EARTH (script writing)
The Queen of Trees Flat Dog Productions, co-produced by NHK, BBC, 13/WNET New York, Granada International, ZDF 
THE ECHIDNA (conservation film/ VNR/ news)
Borneo's Pygmy Elephants OFF The Fence/ Michael Patrick Wong
THE ANTELOPE (environmental film/ VNR/ news)
Village of Dust, City of Water Moving Images
THE RAMIN (website / new media)

www.films4.org

Cockroach Productions
THE ELEPHANT (photography)
Orang utan Swinging Cede Prudente
THE SUNBEAR (contribution to conservation)
Xi Zhinong
THE WHALE (contribution to wildlife filmmaking)
Naresh Bedi
& Mike Pandey
lion Awards 2007 Shortlisted Entries
THE RHINO (breaking boundaries)
Title Company Country
1 Expedition Borneo BBC, co-produced by Discovery UK
2 The Most Extreme : Weird Appendages NHNZ, co-produced by Animal Planet New Zealand
3 Nature Tech - The Material World ORF, MR-FILM, in association with ARTE & BM:BWK (Ministry for Science, Current Affairs & Culture) Austria
4 Sex in the Bush ABC  
5 The Wild and the West ORF, Cosmos Factory, co-produced by Discovery Channel, NDR Naturfilm Austria

THE DOLPHIN (aquatic)

Title Company Country
1 Planet Carnivore, Great White Shark National Geographic Television USA
2 Planet Earth: Shallow Seas BBC, co-produced by JVP, NHK, BBC Worldwide UK
3 Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch Kaufmann Productions Australia
4 Great Ocean Adventures - Series 2 RDF Television, co-produced by Scubazoo Malaysia
5 End of a Myth:  Interacting with Sharks Oceanpix Germany
THE ORANG-UTAN (technology)
Title Company Country
1 Raptor Force National Geographic Television USA
2 Planet Earth: Jungles BBC, co-produced by JVP, NHK, BBC Worldwide UK
3 Nature Tech - The Magic of Motion ORF, MR-FILM, in association with ARTE & BM:BWK (Ministry for Science, Current Affairs & Culture) Austria
4 Springwatch BBC UK
THE CORMORANT (man & nature)
Title Company Country
1 Monkey War & Peace Public Television Service, Taiwan Taiwan, R.O.C.
2 Metldown Nepal WWF, Television Trust for the Environment (TVE) UK Switzerland
3 Tiger Zero Wildvision for Animal Planet International UK
4 Flying Fox - Wings of the Night Marco Polo Film AG, co-produced by Gulliver Media Australia Pty Ltd. Germany/Australia
5 Oldies but Goldies - A Journey to Germany's Oldest Trees Nautilus Film GmbH, BRG Germany Germany
THE HORNBILL (children's)
Title Company Country
1 Hawaii Reef Etiquette For The Sea Productions USA
2 Penguins - The Birds That Wanted To Be Fish Explora Films Spain
3 Shiretoko Peninsula: Winter of Plenty NHK Japan
THE TURTLE (newcomer)
Title Company Country
1 Operation Jumbo Threefold Films Australia
2 Wolverines- Hyenas of the North NDR Naturfilm Studio Hamburg Documentaries Germany
3 Temengor- Biodiversity in the Face of Danger Novista SDN BHD Malaysia
4 In Search of the Relic Species from the Jurassic Period Rationalism Cultural & Art Co. Ltd. Taiwan, R.O.C.
THE ORCHID (Singapore production)
Title Company Country
1 Warrior Bees Media Collective, co-produced by National Geographic & the Economic Development Board, Singapore Singapore
2 When the Bamboo Flowers Upside Down Concepts & Asoka Raina Productions for Animal Planet, in association with Economic Development Board, Singapore Singapore
3 Season of the Spirit Bear Star Waves TV PTE Ltd, Economic Development Board, Singapore for Animal Planet Singapore
WATER (Cinematography)
Title Company Country
1 The Queen of Trees Flat Dog Productions, co-produced by NHK, BBC, 13/WNET New York, Granada International, ZDF  UK
2 Hyena Queen National Geographic Television USA
3 DMZ: The Boundary of Wilderness Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation Korea
4 Planet Earth: From Pole to Pole BBC, co-produced by JVP, NHK, BBC Worldwide UK
5 Equator - Rivers of the Sun NHK, co-produced by NHNZ Japan/ NZ
WOOD (sound recording)
Title Company Country
1 Gabon, Eden on the Edge National Geographic Television USA
2 Galapagos: Born of Fire BBC, co-produced by National Geographic Television, BBC Worldwide UK
3 Cherub of the Mist Bedi Films India
4 Equator (Power of the Ocean) Animal Planet (NHNZ/NHK) UK
FIRE (picture editing)
Title Company Country
1 Africa's Outsiders Aquavision TV Productions, co-produced by OFF the Fence South Africa
2 Battle to Save the Tiger Mike Birkhead Assocs UK
3 Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch Kaufmann Productions, co-produced by WDR Germany and ARTE; in association with ABC Australia; Principal investor FFC Australia Australia
4 Death Valley NHNZ, co-produced by Thirteen/WNET, NDR (Germany), NHK (Japan) New Zealand
METAL (sound editing)
Title Company Country
1 Africa's Super Seven Aquavision TV Productions, co-produced by OFF the Fence South Africa
2 Predators At War National Geographic TV USA
3 The Meadow Studio Hamburg Prodn's, NDR Naturfilm, Nautilus Film GmbH Germany
4 Equator: Rivers of the Sun NHK, co-produced by NHNZ Japan/ NZ
EARTH (script writing)
Title Company Country
1 The Queen of Trees Flat Dog Productions, co-produced by NHK, BBC, 13/WNET New York, Granada International, ZDF  UK
2 Africa's Outsiders Aquavision TV Productions, co-produced by OFF the Fence South Africa
3 Tiger Zero Animal Planet/ Mike Birkhead Assocs UK
4 Romeo and Juliet- A Monkey's Tale Becker Entertainment Australia
THE ECHIDNA (conservation film/ VNR/ news)
Title Company Country
1 The King is Dying Special Investigation Team, CNN-IBN India
2 Man Elephant Conflict NDTV India
3 Planet Earth the Future: Saving the Species BBC UK
4 Borneo's Pygmy Elephants OFF The Fence/ Michael Patrick Wong Netherlands
THE ANTELOPE (environmental film/ VNR/ news)
Title Company Country
1 Ganga is Dying Special Investigation Team, CNN-IBN India
2 Environment Vignette Scubazoo Malaysia
3 Village of Dust, City of Water Moving Images India
THE SHARK (journalistic feature)
Award was not judged due to lack of entries

2007 PARTNERS

FESTIVAL 2008

overview
festival events

lion awards

supporters
sponsorship
delegates
singapore
FESTIVAL 2007
festival review

festival events

programme
seminars
workshops
awards
special events
youth
outreach